Welcome FAOPS2019

Special Lecturers

Speakers

  • Yasushi Miyashita (RIKEN Center for Brain Science, Japan)
  • Hideyuki Okano (Keio University, Japan)
  • Masashi Yanagisawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Heping (Peace) Cheng (Peking University, China)
  • Julie Y. Chan (Kaohsiung Chang Gung Hospital, Taiwan)
  • Uhtaek Oh (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Laura Bennet (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
  • Robert Carroll (East Carolina University, USA)
  • Graham D. Lamb (La Trobe University, Australia)
  • Hossein Esteky (Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences, Iran)

LOC Symposium

  • ◆Advances in understanding cerebellar LTD and motor learning: A celebration of Masao Ito
    Organizers
    Yasuo Kawaguchi (National Institute for Physiological Science, Japan)
    Masanobu Kano (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Kazuo Kitamura (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
    Speakers
    Masanobu Kano (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Keiko Tanaka (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
    Christian Hansel (The University of Chicago, USA)
    Shinji Matsuda (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
    Jeniffer Raymond (Stanford University, USA)
  • ◆Molecular mechanisms of aging
    Organizers
    Shohei Mitani (Tokyo Women's Medical University, Japan)
    Speakers
    Makoto Kuro-o (Jichi Medical University, Japan)
    Eiji Hara (Osaka University, Japan)
    Xiaodong Wang (National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing, China)
  • ◆Thermal biology: A new world of life science
    Organizers
    Makoto Tominaga (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan)
    Kazuhiro Nakamura (Nagoya University, Japan)
    Masao Doi   (Kyoto University, Japan)
    Speakers
    Craig Montell (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
    Jan Erik Siemens (Heidelberg University, Germany)
    D. Allan Drummond (University of Chicago, USA)
    Takashi Yoshimura (Nagoya University, Japan)
    Makoto Tominaga (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan)
    Kohki Okabe (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Kazuhiro Nakamura (Nagoya University, Japan)
  • ◆Inter-tissue communications underlying metabolic and feeding control
    Organizers
    Yasuhiko Minokoshi (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan)
    Shingo Kajimura (University of California San Francisco, USA)
    Speakers
    Shingo Kajimura (University of California San Francisco, USA)
    Juro Sakai (Tohoku University, Japan)
    Hirofumi Misu (Kanazawa University, Japan)
    Ichiro Manabe (Chiba University, Japan)
    Yasuhiko Minokoshi (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan)
    Masamitsu Fukuyama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Tadashi Uemura (Kyoto University, Japan)
    Koichi Kawakami (National Institute of Genetics, Japan)
    Hiroshi Inoue (Kanazawa University, Japan)
    Tony K.T. Lam (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • ◆Cutting-edge research topics on skeletal muscle plasticity in health and diseases
    Organizers
    Katsumasa Goto (Toyohashi SOZO University, Japan)
    Gordon S. Lynch (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
    Hidefumi Waki (Juntendo University, Japan)
    Speakers
    Nobuharu L Fujii (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
    Shuichi Machida (Juntendo University, Japan)
    Gordon S. Lynch (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
    **Other speakers are to be announced.
  • ◆Teaching physiology; International perspectives
    Organizers
    Noriyuki Koibuchi (Gunma University, Japan)
    Mei Ling Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
    Speakers
    Masato Shibuya (Kagawa Education Institute of Nutrition, Japan)
    Fabian C.L. Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
    Mei Ling Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
    Adrianta Surjadhana (Universitas Airlangga, Indonesia)
    Arif Siddiqui (Barrett Hodgson University, Pakistan)
    Hwee Ming Cheng (Univeristy of Malaya, Malaysia)
  • ◆Primate researches in Asian regions
    Organizers
    Suchinda Malaivijitnond (Chulalongkorn University & National Primate Research Centre, Thailand)
    Atsushi Iriki (RIKEN, Japan)
    Speakers
    Suchinda Malaivijitnond (Chulalongkorn University & National Primate Research Centre, Thailand)
    Ikki Matsuda (Chubu University Academy of Emerging Sciences, Japan)
    Michael D. Gumert ( Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
    Atsushi Iriki (RIKEN, Japan)
  • ◆Frontiers in pain physiology - from detection to the survival behavior
    Organizers
    Fusao Kato (The Jikei University School of Medicine, Japan)
    Seog Bae Oh (Seoul National University, Korea)
    Speakers
    Chien-Chang Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    Seog Bae Oh (Seoul National University, Korea)
    Xu Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Elena Bagley (The University of Sydney, Australia)
    Yukari Takahashi (The Jikei University School of Medicine, Japan)
  • ◆Tentative
    Organizers
    Haruo Kasai (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Junichi Nabekura (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan)
    Speakers
    Haruo Kasai (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Kenichi Ohiki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Hideji Murakoshi (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan)
    Valentin Nagerl (Bordeaux University, France)
  • ◆Toward understanding the neural basis of memory
    Organizers
    Kaoru Inokuchi (University of Toyama, Japan)
    Bong-Kiun Kaang (Seoul National University, Korea)
    Naoki Matsuo (Osaka University, Japan)
    Speakers
    Kaoru Inokuchi (University of Toyama, Japan)
    Bong-Kiun Kaang (Seoul National University, Korea)
    Naoki Matsuo (Osaka University, Japan)
    Teruhiro Okuyama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Shigeyoshi Fujisawa (RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan)

Symposia (Special Slots for International Scientific Program Committee/ FAOPS Councils)

  • ◆Maternal influences on offspring development (AuPS, Australia)
    Chairs
    Deanne Hryciw (Griffith University, Australia)
    Mark Vickers (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
    Speakers
    Mark Vickers (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
    Hui Wang (Wuhan University, China)
    Ken-ichi Ohta (Kagawa University, Japan)
    Deanne Hryciw (Griffith University, Australia)
  • ◆From synaptic and network plasticity to behavior (CAPS, China)
    Chairs
    Ying-Shing Chan (University of Hong Kong, China)
    Tian-Le Xu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Speakers
    Tian-Le Xu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Hitoshi Okamoto (RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan)
    Ying-Shing Chan (University of Hong Kong, China)
    Juan Lerma (Universidad Miguel Hernández, Spain)

  • ◆Gastrointestinal Control of Energy Metabolism (CAPS, China)
    Chairs
    Weizhen Zhang (Peking University Health Science Center, USA)
    Jinxia Zhu (Capital Medical University, China)
    Speakers
    Weizhen Zhang (Peking University Health Science Center, USA)
    Jinxia Zhu (Capital Medical University, China)
    Takafumi Sakai (Saitama University, Japan)
    Andreas Stengel (University Medicine Berlin, Germany)
    Jianping Ye (Shanghai Jiaotong University, USA)
  • ◆Advances in the role of adipocyte in health and disease (CPS, Taiwan)
    Chairs
    Po-Shiuan Hsieh (National Defense Medical Center, Taiwan)
    Speakers
    Yu-Hua Tseng (Harvard Medical School, USA)
    Yau-Sheng Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
    Juu-Chin Lu (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)
    Toshimasa Yamauchi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • ◆Gastrointestinal microbiome and immunophysiology (CPS, Taiwan)
    Chairs
    Linda Yu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
    Shinji Fukuda (Keio University, Japan)
    Speakers
    Shinji Fukuda (Keio University, Japan)
    Sunny H Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
    Linda CH Yu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
    Andre G Buret (University of Calgary, Canada)
  • ◆Cutting-edge approaches to long-lasting questions and novel aspects of inward rectifier K+ channels -- A quarter-century anniversary of cDNA isolation (ISPP, Israel)
    Chairs
    Eitan Reuveny (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
    Yoshihiro Kubo (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan)
    Speakers
    Keiko Ishihara (Kurume University, Japan)
    Chung-Chin Kuo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
    I-Shan Chen (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan)
    Eitan Reuveny (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
  • ◆Leveraging novel techniques to research and translate synaptic transmission and plasticity (ISPP, Iran)
    Chairs
    Javad Mirnajafi-Zadeh (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran)
    Vahid Sheibani (Kerman Neuroscience Research Center, Iran)
    Speakers
    Azar Omrani (University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands)
    Bechara John Saab (Mobio Interactive, Canada)
    Qiang Lui (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
    Vahid Sheibani (Kerman Neuroscience Research Center, Iran)
    Javad Mirnajafi-Zadeh (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran)
  • ◆Neurobiology of reward system in the Brain (ISPP, Iran)
    Chairs
    Abbas Haghparast (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran)
    Abdolrahman Sarihi (Hamadan University, Iran)
    Speakers
    Dipesh Chaudhary (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
    Jing Liang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Abbas Haghparast (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran)
    Yonghui Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Abdolrahman Sarihi (Hamedan University, Iran)
  • ◆Mitochondrial Physiology and Pathophysiology (KPS, Korea)
    Chairs
    Kyu-Sang Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
    Jin Han (Inje University, Korea)
    Speakers
    Nicolas Demaurex (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
    Myung-Shik Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
    Naotada Ishihara (Kurume University, Japan)
    Kyu-Sang Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
  • ◆Physiome for organ function (KPS, Korea)
    Chairs
    Eun Bo Shim (Kangwon National University, Korea)
    Chae-Hun Leem (University of Ulsan, Korea)
    Speakers
    Vartan Kurtcuoglu (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
    Seiryo Sugiura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Chae Hun Leem (University of Ulsan, Korea)
    Eun Bo Shim (Kangwon National University, Korea)
  • ◆The consequences of preterm birth, intrauterine growth restriction and hypoxia-ischemia (PSNZ, New Zealand)
    Chairs
    Davidson, Joanne (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
    Speakers
    Joanne Davidson (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
    Tomoaki Ikeda (Mie University, Japan)
    Julia Pitcher (University of Adelaide, Australia)
    Bec Dyson (Otago University, New Zealand)
  • ◆Metabolic syndrome and bone metabolism (TPS, Thailand)
    Chairs
    Narattaphol Charoenphandhu (Mahidol University, Thailand)
    Speakers
    Narattaphol Charoenphandhu (Mahidol University, Thailand)
    Siriporn Chattipakorn (Chiang Mai University, Thailand)
    Panan Suntornsaratoon (Mahidol University, Thailand)
    TBA (from Japan)

SYMPOSIUM TOPICS

  • Calcium & bone metabolism
  • Exercise physiology
  • Gastrointestinal Physiology
  • Modernized traditional medicine
  • Muscle physiology
  • Neuroscience
  • Cardiovascular physiology
  • Endocrinology
  • Reproductive physiology
  • Membrane transport
  • Stem cells
  • Immunological physiology
  • Nutrition physiology
  • Respiratory physiology
  • Renal physiology
  • New approaches and techniques in physiology
  • Computational physiology
  • etc.

SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

  • Sponsored by AJINOMOTO CO.,INC.

TEACHING WORKSHOP

  • Education workshop will be held in the same venue as for FAOPS2019, at Kobe international Conference Center, on March 27-28.
    Program will be announced later after clse discussion with international committee members. A separate registraion may be required.

ORAL POSTER PRESENTATIONS

  • All aspects of physiological sciences will be covered.

TRAINING COURSE

  • Training course for young researchers to learn various experimental techniques for physiological sciences will be held after FAOPS2019 in National Institute for Physiological Sciences in Okazaki, Japan. Travel expense and lodging will be supported.